Privacy

We are convinced that the protection of your personal data is essential. If we process your personal data, we will do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter the 'AVG').

Through this privacy statement we want to clarify:

You are therefore kindly invited to read this privacy statement carefully, and to do this regularly. After all, future adjustments cannot be excluded.

If something is not entirely clear, you can always contact COSMO-TRADE CVOH via info@cosmo-trade.be.

PART I. Processing controller

The data in question are processed by COSMO-TRADE CVOH, Wezel 96, 2400 Mol, 0457.929.377. According to the AVG, COSMO-TRADE CVOH is considered to be the controller, which means that COSMO-TRADE CVOH is responsible for the correct processing of the data in question and that you are responsible for any questions or for exercising your rights with regard to data processing, you can easily turn to COSMO-TRADE CVOH:

COSMO-TRADE CVOH
Wezel 96
2400 Mol
Company number: 0457.929.377

Tel: +32(0)479 851 007
Email: info@cosmo-trade.be

PART II. Purposes of processing

Depending on the service you use, COSMO-TRADE CVOH processes your personal data in the manner described below. You have the rights described in PART III for each of these processing operations. COSMO-TRADE CVOH strives not to pass on your data to third countries that are not covered by an EU adequacy decision. If that would exceptionally be the case, we will let you know specifically.

Customer Management

When you place an order, request a quote, contact us, or enter into an agreement with COSMO-TRADE CVOH in another way, we process the information requested because we need it to execute the agreement. Without that information, COSMO-TRADE CVOH cannot perform the agreement. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors who must be engaged for the implementation of the agreement. Your data will be kept for 10 years after the end of the agreement (since legal claims under the agreement may be filed up to 10 years after the date). The relevant data is then deleted.

Based on our legitimate interest in doing business, COSMO-TRADE CVOH reserves the right to pass on the relevant data to commercial partners (see below) and to use it for profiling and direct marketing (see below). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Visit from our website

If you visit our website, based on our legitimate interest to undertake 'cookies' may be placed on the hard disk of your device in order to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor and to monitor your surfing behavior, with the view to automatic processing of your data and profiling (see below). You can find detailed information about these cookies, the automatic processing that accompanies them and your rights in that regard in our cookie statement. The personal data that COSMO-TRADE CVOH obtains as a result of your visit to our website may, on the grounds of our legitimate interest in doing business, be included in files for prospecting (see below).

The information that we receive during your visit is kept up to 5 years after your visit (limitation period for non-contractual liability). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Profiling

COSMO-TRADE CVOH reserves the right to use the data it obtains about you in the context of the automated processing of these personal data, whereby personal data such as your personal preferences or interests can be evaluated on the basis of this data. to be able to deliver information and offers that may be of interest to you. These automatic processing are based on the logic that when using the COSMO-TRADE CVOH website (s) and online applications you have given your permission to register your behavior in order to be able to offer you relevant content. The automatic processing relates to data that COSMO-TRADE CVOH has obtained directly from you, or to data that it has obtained from third parties. In the latter case, COSMO-TRADE CVOH will always let you know from whom it obtained your information. This data is passed on to processors who are engaged by COSMO-TRADE CVOH to perform the automatic processing.

Such automated processing takes place on the grounds of our legitimate interest in doing business, but you can always oppose this free of charge and simply by simply reporting it to info@cosmo-trade.be, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In that case, it is no longer possible for COSMO-TRADE CVOH to keep track of your preferences, so that we may have to request certain information again and again for further services. This data is in principle kept for 5 years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained for a purpose for which we need that data for longer. Based on its legitimate interest, COSMO-TRADE CVOH reserves the right to pass on the results of the profiling to its commercial partners (see below). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Direct Marketing

COSMO-TRADE CVOH reserves the right to use the data that it holds about you for direct marketing purposes. If you are a member or customer, this is done on the grounds of our legitimate interest in doing business. Through this direct marketing we can provide you with information and offers that may be of interest to you. In that case it concerns data that COSMO-TRADE CVOH has obtained directly from you. This data is not passed on to third parties except for the processors that COSMO-TRADE CVOH engages in direct marketing. This data is in principle kept for 10 years or 5 years, resp. for members and customers.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by simply letting us know via info@cosmo-trade.be, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In that case you will be deregistered from all our communication channels.

As it is not possible for technical reasons to opt out, we are forced to automatically unsubscribe from all generic mailings, which means that you will no longer receive any general informational or commercial message. Each mailing you receive also includes the option to unsubscribe from that specific mailing. In that case, you will continue to receive other relevant entrepreneur information.

With regard to other persons or prospects, COSMO-TRADE CVOH only processes the personal data involved for direct marketing based on their consent. The parties involved always have the right to withdraw their consent on simple request to info@cosmo-trade.be. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Transfer of data

The data that you receive from COSMO-TRADE CVOH is also passed on to our commercial partners (sponsors, partners, sector organizations, etc.) for commercial purposes, so that they can contact you with relevant information, offers , etc. that may interest you. The data in question is kept by COSMO-TRADE CVOH for the same period as the retention period provided for the purpose on the basis of which the data were collected.

You can always object to such a transfer, simply by letting us know via info@cosmo-trade.be, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In every e-mail you receive from us or from our partners, you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from that specific mailing. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Prospecting

COSMO-TRADE CVOH reserves the right, based on its legitimate interest to do business, to prospect data from customers, website visitors, or persons who come into contact with COSMO-TRADE CVOH in any other way. Based on our same legitimate interest, this information can be passed on to commercial partners (see above). Otherwise, this data is only used by processors that we engage in the context of our data management.

This data is in principle kept for 5 years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained for a purpose for which we need that data for longer.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by simply letting us know via info@cosmo-trade.be, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). If you object, you will be deregistered from our communication channels. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Participation in competitions

When you participate in a competition organized by COSMO-TRADE CVOH, we process the information requested because we need it to execute the agreement. Without that information, COSMO-TRADE CVOH cannot execute the agreement and therefore you cannot participate in the competition. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors who must be involved for the implementation of the agreement and to the co-organizers. Recorded for 10 years after the end of the agreement (as legal claims under the agreement may be filed up to 10 years after the date). The relevant data is then deleted.

Based on our legitimate interest in doing business, COSMO-TRADE CVOH also passes on the relevant data to commercial partners (see above) and we use them for profiling and direct marketing (see above). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

Public voting during competitions

When you participate in a competition organized by COSMO-TRADE CVOH by casting your vote in a public vote, we process the information requested because we need it for our legitimate interest to verify the correct operation of the competition. Only the data necessary to be able to detect abuses in the vote will be requested. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors who must be involved for the organization of the competition and to the co-organizers. This information is kept for a period of 5 years (since legal claims based on non-contractual liability may be filed up to 5 years after the date). The relevant data is then deleted. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

PART III. Your rights with regard to the processing of your data

Your rights

In addition to the right to withdraw any permission that you have given, you have various rights with regard to the processing (as described above) that COSMO-TRADE CVOH performs, provided proof of identity (copy of identity card). You can request these rights free of charge and upon simple request at info@cosmo-trade.be:

  • Right of inspection

You have the right to ask us if we are processing data from now, and if so, to have access to that data.

You also have the right to request an overview of the bodies that receive your data via COSMO-TRADE CVOH for each processing.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request immediate rectification or complete incomplete information in the event of any incorrect data.

  • Right to change data

You have the right to have personal data deleted without unreasonable delay if

  • the processing of that data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected by COSMO-TRADE CVOH;
  • you have withdrawn a given consent;
  • you object to further processing;
  • the personal data are unlawfully processed by COSMO-TRADE CVOH;
  • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • the personal data would have been collected in connection with an offer of information society services to a child (under the age of 13).

  • Right to limit processing

You have the right to obtain a limitation of the processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we have, the processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data, COSMO-TRADE CVOH no longer needs this data while you still need this data for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim, or pending an answer to the question whether the justified grounds of COSMO-TRADE CVOH outweigh your own if you have objected to the processing based on our legitimate interest.

  • Right to transferability

You have the right to ask us to obtain the personal data we have obtained from you in a structured, customary and machine-readable form and to transfer that data to another controller, if the processing by COSMO-TRADE CVOH is based on your consent. whether the processing is carried out by automated processes.

Infringement in connection with your personal data

COSMO-TRADE CVOH makes every effort to protect the personal data that we process against loss of misuse or forgery. If an infringement of your personal data should nevertheless occur, and this infringement entails a high risk to your rights and freedoms, COSMO-TRADE CVOH will immediately inform you of this infringement, under the conditions stipulated in the AVG.

Complaints

If for any reason you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).